3, Spinney Close, SG4 9PD
3 Spinney Close is a 180 m² detached home in Hitchin. It sold for £1,000,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,000,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,492 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £1,000,000 £5,556 £988,523 £5,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £988,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,590 per square metre (£430 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £833,000 and £1,186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/02320/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Spinney Close Hitchin Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey front porch extension and insertion of two front dormer windows to facilitate loft conversion following demolition of existing porch.
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01724/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Spinney Close Hitchin Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey front porch extension and Insertion of front dormer window to facilitate loft conversion following demolition of existing porch.
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01714/NCS
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Spinney Close Hitchin Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension following removal of existing conservatory with the following dimension: Length as measured from rear wall of original dwelling - 4.40m
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/01676/LDCP
- Type: