Common Farm, Back Lane, YO42 4EW
Common Farm Back Lane is a 179 m² detached home in Barmby Moor. It sold for £475,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £475,000 £2,654 £462,515 £2,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barmby Moor are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,630 per square metre (£259 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 671 square metres (7,223 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.