34, Curlew, HP19 0WG
34 Curlew is a 47 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £230,000 4.2% 1.4% Dec 2011 £137,000 1.0% -1.8% Sep 2006 £130,000 11.7% 9.9% Jun 1999 £58,000 7.4% 5.4% Jun 1997 £50,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Curlew.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,125 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £230,000 £4,894 £240,898 £5,125 Dec 2011 £137,000 £2,915 £272,721 £5,803 Sep 2006 £130,000 £2,766 £239,961 £5,106 Jun 1999 £58,000 £1,234 £248,263 £5,282 Jun 1997 £50,500 £1,074 £262,057 £5,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,860 and £5,120 per square metre (£358 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Curlew. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Curlew.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: