2, St Ronans View, NE9 7TF
2 St Ronans View is a 65 m² detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £280,000 6.4% 2.9% Apr 2016 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,307 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,280 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £280,000 £4,308 £278,177 £4,280 Apr 2016 £165,000 £2,538 £222,750 £3,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,430 per square metre (£133 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 St Ronans View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 St Ronans View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 DC/16/00467/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 St Ronans View Gateshead
- Description:
- Rear extension at ground floor and basement level, conversion of garage and erection of balcony to rear
- Summary:
- 01 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.