44, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
44 Amherst Street is a 41 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £112,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £112,000 2.2% -0.5% Mar 2003 £70,000 34.7% 32.2% Jan 2002 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,761 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £112,000 £2,732 £113,184 £2,761 Mar 2003 £70,000 £1,707 £147,734 £3,603 Jan 2002 £49,950 £1,218 £79,792 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.