Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £235,000 * 6.7% 3.8%
Aug 2012 £110,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Church Path.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,507 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £235,000 £3,507 £242,414 £3,618
Aug 2012 £110,000 £1,642 £190,161 £2,838

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,010 per square metre (£208 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HP444268
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
38 Church Path, Gosport
Owner
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Church Path. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Church Path.

Photos for 38 Church Path
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.