Property data
Sale history
£675,000 on Dec 2024
Internal area
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £675,000 £4,066 £673,226 £4,056

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldeburgh are now selling for between £4,250 and £6,520 per square metre (£394 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £706,000 and £1,082,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
803 square metres (8,643 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.