74, Updown Hill, RH16 4GD
74 Updown Hill is a 104 m² terraced home in Haywards Heath. It sold for £400,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £400,000 1.7% -0.9% Apr 2004 £285,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,944 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £400,000 £3,846 £410,159 £3,944 Apr 2004 £285,000 £2,740 £442,935 £4,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,190 per square metre (£360 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Updown Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Updown Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: