3, Chingford Lane, IG8 9QT
3 Chingford Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Highams Park. It sold for £567,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£567,500 on Aug 2024
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,236 per square metre (£579 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,530 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £567,500 £6,236 £594,226 £6,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.