69, Talbot Road, W2 5JL
69 Talbot Road is a 119 m² flat in Royal Oak. It sold for £2,600,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £2,600,000 Leasehold -4.3% -6.8% Jun 2007 £5,500,000 Freehold 50.5% 47.5% Apr 2003 £1,000,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £21,848 per square metre (£2,030 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £19,473 per square metre (£1,809 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £2,600,000 £21,849 £2,317,299 £19,473 Jun 2007 £5,500,000 £46,218 £9,505,751 £79,880 Apr 2003 £1,000,000 £8,403 £2,807,823 £23,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,317,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royal Oak are now selling for between £10,110 and £18,370 per square metre (£939 and £1,706 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £1,203,000 and £2,186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- LN63504
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 69 Talbot Road, London
- Owner
-
67 & 69 TALBOT ROAD (FREEHOLD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15816512)
Proprietor address: 69 Talbot Road, London W2 5JL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Sep 2024
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/06468/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 69 Talbot Road London
- Description:
- Erection of a glazed extension with glass lean infill at rear side of the upper ground floor.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.