34, Preston Lane, ME13 8LG
34 Preston Lane is a 205 m² detached home in Faversham. It sold for £700,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Apr 2024
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,414 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £700,000 £3,415 £736,120 £3,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £736,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Faversham are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £914,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,401 square metres (15,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/504866/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Preston Lane Faversham Kent
- Description:
- Conversion of existing attached garages to form new kitchen, utility and bike store, including erection of single storey rear extension to day room and replacement of existing flat felt roofs with double-pile slate roofs.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.