48a, Laleham Road, SE6 2HU
48a Laleham Road is a 59 m² flat in Bellingham. It sold for £244,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£244,000 on Aug 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48a, Laleham Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,135 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £244,000 £4,136 £233,032 £3,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bellingham are now selling for between £4,400 and £6,010 per square metre (£408 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- TGL616883
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 48a Laleham Road, London
- Owner
-
RUSSELL RESIDENTIAL LTD
(Company reference number: 15549683)
Proprietor address: 48a Laleham Road, London SE6 2HU
Price paid on title: £253,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48a Laleham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 48a Laleham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: