16, Mill Dam, LS23 6EZ
16 Mill Dam is a 110 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £555,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£555,000 on Jun 2024
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,045 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,299 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £555,000 £5,045 £582,918 £5,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £582,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/08132/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Mill Dam Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for demolition of existing conservatory and construction of new conservatory to side and rear
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.