5, Pickles Lane, BD7 4DW
5 Pickles Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £110,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £110,000 4.2% 1.5% Apr 2001 £41,000 -1.0% -2.4% Nov 1998 £42,000 17.9% 15.4% Jun 1995 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Pickles Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £110,000 £1,549 £117,936 £1,661 Apr 2001 £41,000 £577 £173,862 £2,449 Nov 1998 £42,000 £592 £178,450 £2,513 Jun 1995 £24,000 £338 £105,242 £1,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,390 per square metre (£140 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Pickles Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Pickles Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.