Yew Tree Cottage, Stone Street, CT4 5PU
Yew Tree Cottage Stone Street is a 140 m² detached home in Bridge. It sold for £600,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on May 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Yew Tree Cottage, Stone Street.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,207 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £600,000 £4,286 £588,934 £4,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridge are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,400 per square metre (£340 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £756,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,239 square metres (13,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Yew Tree Cottage Stone Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Yew Tree Cottage Stone Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.