28, Pilgrim Close, CB10 1QG
28 Pilgrim Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Great Chesterford. It sold for £282,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £282,000 3.0% 0.1% Feb 2008 £170,000 5.5% 3.1% Mar 2004 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Pilgrim Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,529 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,851 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £282,000 £5,529 £298,389 £5,851 Feb 2008 £170,000 £3,333 £313,294 £6,143 Mar 2004 £138,000 £2,706 £303,179 £5,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Chesterford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,110 per square metre (£362 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Pilgrim Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Pilgrim Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C