35, Ferguson Court, RM2 6RJ
35 Ferguson Court is a 70 m² flat in Gidea Park. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £275,000 2.9% 0.0% Oct 2005 £158,000 8.9% 6.7% Apr 2004 £139,000 6.8% 5.4% Oct 2002 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,993 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £275,000 £3,929 £279,478 £3,993 Oct 2005 £158,000 £2,257 £274,267 £3,918 Apr 2004 £139,000 £1,986 £258,584 £3,694 Oct 2002 £126,000 £1,800 £282,987 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Ferguson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: