5, Farthings Way, PO39 0LD
5 Farthings Way is a 103 m² detached home in Totland Bay. It sold for £447,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £447,500 2.4% -0.4% Sep 2004 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Farthings Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £447,500 £4,345 £447,297 £4,343 Sep 2004 £275,000 £2,670 £508,097 £4,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totland Bay are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,930 per square metre (£252 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 694 square metres (7,470 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Farthings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Farthings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: