28, Charnock, BR8 8NL
28 Charnock is a 91 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £480,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £480,000 4.1% 1.3% Jul 2005 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Charnock.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,274 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,278 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £480,000 £5,275 £480,282 £5,278 Jul 2005 £215,000 £2,363 £477,957 £5,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Charnock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Charnock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: