10, Applecroft Road, LU2 8BD
10 Applecroft Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £255,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £255,000 £3,400 £268,400 £3,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.