Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £338,000 2.2% -0.6%
Apr 2005 £217,000 19.2% 17.2%
Mar 2001 £104,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Mercia Drive.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £338,000 £3,714 £345,332 £3,795
Apr 2005 £217,000 £2,385 £420,872 £4,625
Mar 2001 £104,995 £1,154 £334,499 £3,676

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ancaster are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Mercia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Mercia Drive.

Photos for 33 Mercia Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.