6, Mount Pleasant Close, GL54 1BY
6 Mount Pleasant Close is a 105 m² detached home in Stow On The Wold. It sold for £168,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2000 £168,000 21.6% 19.5% Jan 1997 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Mount Pleasant Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,057 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £168,000 £1,600 £530,995 £5,057 Jan 1997 £81,000 £771 £397,330 £3,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stow On The Wold are now selling for between £3,870 and £6,160 per square metre (£359 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Mount Pleasant Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Mount Pleasant Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.