24, Saltash Road, SN2 2EF
24 Saltash Road is a 71 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £165,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £165,000 0.5% -2.3% Jan 2005 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Saltash Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £165,000 £2,324 £164,091 £2,311 Jan 2005 £149,995 £2,113 £146,049 £2,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Saltash Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 24 Saltash Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.