2, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
2 Boxfield Green is a 94 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £433,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£433,000 on Jun 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £433,000 £4,606 £431,196 £4,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD368863
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Boxfield Green, Stevenage
- Owner
-
SPRINGMOVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12112825)
Proprietor address: Sunley House, Bedford Park, Croydon CR0 2AP
Price paid on title: £433,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jun 2025
- Summary:
- 10 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002