38, Calcaria Road, LS24 9HH
38 Calcaria Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £249,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £249,000 2.5% -0.2% May 2003 £143,000 23.2% 21.5% Jun 1999 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Calcaria Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £249,000 £3,192 £258,403 £3,313 May 2003 £143,000 £1,833 £394,742 £5,061 Jun 1999 £63,500 £814 £276,312 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Calcaria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Calcaria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 2020/0069/HPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Calcaria Road Tadcaster
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of existing garage to bedroom with new lean to roof over bedroom and kitchen
- Summary:
- 08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.