Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Jan 2025
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £160,000 £2,192 £164,017 £2,247

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.