Hillside Cottage, LN8 2AN
Hillside Cottage is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Glentham. It sold for £200,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,680 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £200,000 £1,681 £207,654 £1,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glentham are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,120 per square metre (£179 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 05 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.