40, Broad Bridge Close, S26 6SN
40 Broad Bridge Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Kiveton Park. It sold for £210,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £210,000 5.3% 2.5% May 2003 £67,500 26.9% 24.8% Jul 2001 £43,950 3.3% 1.9% Apr 1998 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Broad Bridge Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £210,000 £2,414 £212,683 £2,445 May 2003 £67,500 £776 £197,019 £2,265 Jul 2001 £43,950 £505 £167,745 £1,928 Apr 1998 £39,500 £454 £185,751 £2,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kiveton Park are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,800 per square metre (£167 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Broad Bridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Broad Bridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.