61, Parc Gilbertson, SA8 4PT
61 Parc Gilbertson is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Pontardawe. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £250,000 4.5% 1.6% Dec 2012 £145,000 -4.3% -6.9% Apr 2008 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Parc Gilbertson.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,488 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £250,000 £2,475 £251,248 £2,488 Dec 2012 £145,000 £1,436 £248,778 £2,463 Apr 2008 £178,000 £1,762 £233,828 £2,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Parc Gilbertson. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Parc Gilbertson.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: