38, Diamond Road, WD24 5EW
38 Diamond Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £395,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on May 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,702 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,648 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £395,000 £4,702 £390,421 £4,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD633787
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Diamond Road, Watford
- Owner
-
ORESTA STREAM LTD
(Company reference number: 16201839)
Proprietor address: 6a Russell Gardens, London NW11 9NL
Price paid on title: £395,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jun 2025
- Summary:
- 19 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.