57, Silver Street, CB7 4JB
57 Silver Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £350,000 3.5% 0.7% Dec 2006 £185,000 12.8% 10.8% Mar 1997 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Silver Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,341 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £350,000 £4,268 £355,934 £4,341 Dec 2006 £185,000 £2,256 £316,566 £3,861 Mar 1997 £57,500 £701 £309,933 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: