37, Lea Lane, NG16 6BY
37 Lea Lane is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Selston. It sold for £255,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £255,000 1.5% -2.6% Sep 2019 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Lea Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £255,000 £2,602 £237,780 £2,426 Sep 2019 £235,000 £2,398 £310,052 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selston are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,880 per square metre (£163 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Lea Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 37 Lea Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.