Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£340,000 Jun 2025 2.9% -0.6% £337,069
£262,000 Jun 2016 2.0% -0.2% £397,237
£215,000 Jul 2006 11.7% 9.8% £346,868
£120,300 Apr 2001 na na £272,981
Floor plan
Floorplan 62
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,469 per sqm (£322 per sqft) in Jun 2025. For context, homes in Balsall Common are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,720 per square metre (£327 and £438 per square foot) . See the analysis of Balsall Common CV7-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £346,000 and £463,000 (98 m² × typical £/sqm in Balsall Common). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 Grovefield Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 26 photos from estate agent listings of 62 Grovefield Crescent.

Photos for 62 Grovefield Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2021 PL/2020/02391/PPTREE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
62 Grovefield Crescent Balsall Common Solihull
Description:
Pollard 1 No. ash tree (T1) up to 50% of its current size resulting in the tree becoming approximately 30 feet (9m) in height.

Planning ref:
March 2020 PL/2019/02876/COU
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
62 Grovefield Crescent Balsall Common Solihull
Description:
Change of use application converting garage to dog grooming studio; removing garage door and replacing with brick wall, double glazed window and double glazed door.

Planning ref:
November 2012 PL/2012/00276/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works