Property data
Sale history
£615,000 on May 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Dunster Close.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,361 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £615,000 £4,362 £628,805 £4,460

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £615,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Dunster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Dunster Close.

Photos for 38 Dunster Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.