50, Thorpe Road, E7 9EB
50 Thorpe Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £480,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,384 per square metre (£686 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,653 per square metre (£711 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £480,000 £7,385 £497,462 £7,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.