8 Abbots Lodge, Roper Road, CT2 8FD
8 Abbots Lodge Roper Road is a 50 m² flat in Canterbury. It sold for £139,950 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £139,950 1.3% -2.7% Mar 2019 £130,000 -12.2% -13.5% May 2014 £241,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8 Abbots Lodge, Roper Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £139,950 £2,799 £137,910 £2,758 Mar 2019 £130,000 £2,600 £143,376 £2,868 May 2014 £241,950 £4,839 £280,457 £5,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Abbots Lodge Roper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 8 Abbots Lodge Roper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Community scheme.