Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £180,000 4.4% 1.8%
Dec 2001 £66,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Eddystone Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £180,000 £3,333 £179,609 £3,326
Dec 2001 £66,000 £1,222 £152,392 £2,822

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Eddystone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Eddystone Close.

Photos for 2 Eddystone Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.