20, Marton Burn Road, TS4 2SW
20 Marton Burn Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £95,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,248 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £95,000 £1,267 £93,572 £1,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 M/FP/0901/07/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 Marton Burn Road Grove Hill Middlesbroug
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR TO PROVIDE DISABLED PERSONS SHOWER ROOM.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.