15, York Road, PR8 2AD
15 York Road is a 353 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £675,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £675,000 2.5% -0.3% Mar 2004 £402,500 22.8% 21.0% Jul 1998 £125,000 316.8% 316.8% Apr 1998 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, York Road.
- Internal area
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £675,000 £1,912 £662,835 £1,878 Mar 2004 £402,500 £1,140 £784,882 £2,223 Jul 1998 £125,000 £354 £560,193 £1,587 Apr 1998 £90,000 £255 £396,746 £1,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 353 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £662,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 353 m², this implies a valuation between £734,000 and £1,112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 353 sqm (3,800 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 368 sqm (3,961 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.