Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Jun 2025
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,733 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,837 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £355,000 £4,733 £362,756 £4,837

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Sibley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sibley Close.

Photos for 8 Sibley Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.