1187, Newham Way, E6 5JJ
1187 Newham Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Beckton. It sold for £225,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,140 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £225,000 £3,041 £232,385 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1187 Newham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 1187 Newham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.