29, Brooke Grove, CB6 3WT
29 Brooke Grove is a 157 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £465,000 4.1% 1.2% Mar 2007 £225,000 5.6% 3.3% Jun 2004 £193,000 12.4% 10.6% Mar 2003 £167,995 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,993 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £465,000 £2,962 £469,953 £2,993 Mar 2007 £225,000 £1,433 £414,128 £2,638 Jun 2004 £193,000 £1,229 £428,017 £2,726 Mar 2003 £167,995 £1,070 £357,359 £2,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Brooke Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Brooke Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: