2, Barkston Drive, PE1 4LA
2 Barkston Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £335,000 1.8% -1.0% Feb 2008 £245,000 12.2% 10.1% Apr 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Barkston Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £335,000 £4,085 £340,962 £4,158 Feb 2008 £245,000 £2,988 £402,664 £4,911 Apr 2002 £125,000 £1,524 £339,013 £4,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Barkston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barkston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.