23, Helston Close, WA7 6AA
23 Helston Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Murdishaw. It sold for £222,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £222,000 3.0% 0.2% Oct 2005 £124,000 na na Sep 2005 £135,000 6.1% 2.8% Jan 2005 £130,000 13.6% 11.7% Aug 1995 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Helston Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £222,000 £2,362 £236,202 £2,513 Oct 2005 £124,000 £1,319 £222,117 £2,363 Sep 2005 £135,000 £1,436 £247,950 £2,638 Jan 2005 £130,000 £1,383 £251,889 £2,680 Aug 1995 £39,000 £415 £179,333 £1,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Murdishaw are now selling for between £1,450 and £3,020 per square metre (£134 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Helston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Helston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.