91, Coltsfoot Green, LU4 0XT
91 Coltsfoot Green is a 62 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £242,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £242,000 * Freehold 8.7% 6.0% Aug 2000 £30,500 Leasehold -7.7% -9.1% Mar 1997 £40,000 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Coltsfoot Green.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,903 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £242,000 £3,903 £238,443 £3,846 Aug 2000 £30,500 £492 £123,823 £1,997 Mar 1997 £40,000 £645 £262,044 £4,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD126014
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 91 Coltsfoot Green, Luton
- Owner
-
PEABODY TRUST
(Company reference number: 7741)
Proprietor address: 45 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7JB
Price paid on title: £242,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 91 Coltsfoot Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2025) for 91 Coltsfoot Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Peabody Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.