1, Jesse Terrace, RG1 7RS
1 Jesse Terrace is a 202 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £662,500 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£662,500 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £662,500 £3,280 £662,957 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £662,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £663,000 and £871,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Jesse Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Jesse Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 PL/25/0128
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 JESSE TERRACE, READING,
- Description:
- Removal of TPO tree in front garden
- Summary:
- 17 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area