Meadow Thatch, TQ2 6XA
Meadow Thatch is a 149 m² detached home in Torquay. It sold for £605,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £605,000 Freehold 5.0% 2.4% Jan 1996 £147,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadow Thatch.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,060 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £605,000 £4,060 £585,295 £3,928 Jan 1996 £147,000 £987 £696,758 £4,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,490 per square metre (£235 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 795 square metres (8,557 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadow Thatch . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadow Thatch .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 P/2022/0601
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Meadow Thatch Cockington Lane Torquay
- Description:
- ESTYNIAD I UNED DDIWYDIANNOL / EXTENSION TO INDUSTRIAL UNIT
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 AT/2010/0273
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Meadow Thatch Cockington Lane Torquay Devon
- Description:
- T1: Sycamore- FellT3: Sycamore- Reduce and shape by 20%
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 AT/2007/0156
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Meadow Thatch Cockington Lane Torquay Devon
- Description:
- T1 - Sycamore - Crown Reduce By 20%
- Summary:
- 06 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: