14, Alton Close, L38 9GE
14 Alton Close is a 71 m² detached home in Hightown. It sold for £252,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £252,500 4.5% 2.0% Nov 1996 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,612 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £252,500 £3,556 £256,476 £3,612 Nov 1996 £72,000 £1,014 £334,688 £4,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,550 per square metre (£265 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: