13, Alice Street, BB3 2NT
13 Alice Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £92,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £92,000 £1,278 £99,445 £1,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA535933
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 13 Alice Street, Darwen
- Owner
-
SR ACCOMMODATION AND PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12833099)
Proprietor address: 13 Alice Street, Darwen BB3 2NT
Price paid on title: £92,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Feb 2021
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.