1, Mosley Street, PR25 2TH
1 Mosley Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Leyland. It sold for £175,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £175,000 5.1% 2.0% Aug 2014 £102,500 -3.1% -5.5% Aug 2010 £116,500 -2.0% -4.4% Apr 2007 £124,500 60.5% 56.2% Jul 2006 £89,000 13.5% 11.5% Jun 2002 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Mosley Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £175,000 £2,397 £181,284 £2,483 Aug 2014 £102,500 £1,404 £162,891 £2,231 Aug 2010 £116,500 £1,596 £172,627 £2,365 Apr 2007 £124,500 £1,705 £190,046 £2,603 Jul 2006 £89,000 £1,219 £139,703 £1,914 Jun 2002 £53,000 £726 £165,396 £2,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,340 per square metre (£155 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Mosley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Mosley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 07/2022/00717/HOH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Mosley Street Leyland Lancashire
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension with balcony.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929